Announcing the Long List for

the 2015 Center for Fiction First Novel Prize

 

 

 

After the Parade by Lori Ostlund (Scribner)

 

Against the Country by Ben Metcalf (Random House)

 

The Beautiful Bureaucrat by Helen Phillips (Henry Holt & Co.)

 

Black River by S.M. Hulse (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

 

Bright Lines by Tanwi Nandini Islam (Penguin Books)

 

City on Fire by Garth Risk Hallberg (Knopf)

 

Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh (Penguin Press)

 

Find Me by Laura Van Den Berg (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)

 

The First Bad Man by Miranda July (Scribner)

 

The Fishermen by Chigozie Obioma (Little, Brown)

 

Girl at War by Sara Nović (Random House)

 

The Girl from the Garden by Parnaz Forouton (Ecco)

 

Gold Fame Citrus by Claire Vaye Watkins (Riverhead Books)

 

The Heart of the Order by Theo Schell-Lambert (Little A)
 

The Hopeful by Tracy O’Neill (Ig Publishing)

 

I’d Walk with My Friends If I Could Find Them by Jesse Goolsby
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

 

Landfalls by Naomi J. Williams (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

 

The Language of Paradise by Barbara Klein Moss (W.W. Norton)

 

Make Your Home Among Strangers by Jennine Capó Crucet (St. Martin’s Press)

 

Orhan’s Inheritance by Aline Ohanesian (Algonquin Books)

 

She Weeps Each Time You’re Born by Quan Barry (Pantheon Books)

 

The Star Side of Bird Hill by Naomi Jackson (Penguin Press)

 

The Sunlit Night by Rebecca Dinerstein (Bloomsbury)

 

The Sweetheart by Angelina Mirabella (Simon & Schuster)

 

The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen (Grove Press)

 

The Turner House by Angela Flournoy (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

 

Under the Udala Trees by Chinelo Okparanta (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

 

The Unfortunates by Sophie McManus (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

 

You Too Can Have a Body Like Mine by Alexandra Kleeman (Harper)

JOIN NOW > CONTRIBUTE >

GET OUR UPDATES

About the Center for Fiction First Novel Prize

 

Our First Novel Prize is awarded to the best debut novel published between January 1 and December 31 of the award year. The author of the winning book is awarded $10,000 and each shortlisted author recieves $1,000. The winner will be announced at our Annual Benefit and Awards Dinner on Tuesday, December 8 at The Metropolitan Club.

 

Previous winners include Marisha Pessl, for Special Topics in Calamity Physics (Viking), Junot Díaz, for The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao (Riverhead/Penguin), Hannah Tinti, for The Good Thief (The Dial Press), John Pipkin, for Woodsburner (Doubleday/Nan A. Talese), Karl Marlantes, for Matterhorn (Atlantic Monthly Press with El León Literary Arts), Bonnie Nadzam, for Lamb (Other Press), Ben Fountain, for Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (Ecco/HarperCollins), Margaret Wrinkle, for Wash (Atlantic Monthly Press), and Tiphanie Yanique, for Land of Love and Drowning (Riverhead Books).